CamdenNewJournal

The independent London newspaper

Sports stars who go the extra mile are rewarded

Cross-country runners and para footballers among those at glitzy awards event

19 July, 2018 — By Steve Barnett

Gospel Oak Primary School were crowned Camden Schools Sports Association (CSSA) champions

THERE was rapturous applause and silverware galore on Tuesday afternoon as hundreds of the borough’s brightest young sports stars were honoured at a glitzy awards ceremony at the Talacre Sports Centre in Kentish Town.

Camden Youth FC, winners of the Mayor’s Outstanding Achievement award

The annual Camden Active Sports Awards returned to recognise all the effort and dedication of teachers, volunteers and young athletes throughout the year.

Camden archers won the London Youth Games Outstanding Team award

Among the winners were the boys’ football and para football teams, who shared the Outstanding Boys’ Team Award after both winning a gold medal in their events at the London Youth Games.

Afrinya Decardi-Nelson with her Camden Gymnastics Club Girl of the Year award

The Under-11s cross-country squad, which included Klea Karanikolas, Rachel Odujebe, Cecile Reeves and Marlena O’Connell, who all train with the Highgate Harriers, were also celebrating after the bronze medal they won at the London Youth Games helped secure them the Outstanding Girls’ Team Award.

The Camden Under-11s Cross-Country Team who won the Outstanding Girls’ Team award

Organised by Camden Council’s Sport and Physical Activity Service, Mayor of Camden, Councillor Jenny Headlam-Wells, and cabinet member for young people and cohesion, Councillor Abdul Hai, were among the special guests who turned out at the community sports centre to present awards.

Camden’s para football team won the Outstanding Boys’ Team Award, presented by archery star Ben Humphrys (second from right)

Mr Humphrys presents the Outstanding Boys’ Team Award to the Camden football team, which they shared with the para players

Tilly Raphael with her Most Improved Sport Education Student award

Ben Adams and Jamie Woodall with their Outstanding Volunteer of the Year awards

Spirit of the Games winners – Kentish Town School

Extra Mile Award winners – Chloe Commins, Luke Morgan and Micaela Schafer

Race to Health Award winners from Fitzjohns

Categories

Share this story

Post a comment

,